Arizona Requirements as a Host State

APRN Distance Programs must be approved by the Arizona State Board of Nursing (see A.R.S. § 32-1631(7))

The Advisory OpinionADVANCED PRACTICE REGISTERED NURSING PROGRAMS CLINICALS IN ARIZONA BY OUT-OF-STATE PROGRAMS

The Arizona Nurse Practice Act generally requires APRN programs operating in Arizona to be approved by the Arizona State Board of Nursing (“Board”), as described in Arizona Revised Statutes (“A.R.S.”) §32-1644 and Arizona Administrative Code (“A.A.C.”) Rule 4-19-501 – 504.

EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN OUT-OF-STATE APRN PROGRAMS, FOR CLINICALS ONLY
A.R.S. § 32-1631(7) exempts out-of-state APRN programs from the general Board approval requirement for “practice” by enrolled students under certain conditions: A.R.S. § 32-1631. Acts and persons not affected by chapter.This chapter does not prohibit: 

7. Registered nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist practice by duly enrolled students under competent supervision as part of a registered nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist program if the program is approved by a United States nursing regulatory agency in the state of the parent institution and the student is authorized to practice registered nursing in this state.

Licensure: Didactic faculty must be licensed in the home state with privilege to practice in Arizona (a compact license) or be licensed both in the home state and Arizona. Clinical faculty must be licensed in the location of clinical activity. Student must have an unencumbered license to practice as an RN in the state of clinical practice.” (R4-19-502, A. #6)

Source: Rules of the State Board of Nursing, Title 4, Chapter 19, Article 5